NTSB Identification: ERA13LA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 2013 in Ciales, PR
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N834RC
Injuries: 1 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On March 2, 2013, about 1500 Atlantic standard time, a Robinson R44 II helicopter, N834RC, operated by a private individual, was destroyed when it impacted power lines and the ground following a loss of engine power near Ciales, Puerto Rico (PR). The private pilot received minor injuries. The flight departed from a field, near Yauco, PR, about 1420, and was destined for Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (TJIG), San Juan, PR. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

While enroute at about 700 above ground level, the pilot observed the rotor rpm decaying and immediately entered a 180 degree autorotation. The helicopter subsequently collided with high tension wires and then impacted the ground. A postcrash fire consumed a significant portion of the helicopter.

Postaccident examination of the engine was scheduled for a later date.

Index for Mar2013 | Index of months