NTSB Identification: CEN12WA682
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2012 in Eggschwand, Switzerland
Aircraft: AGUSTA BELL, registration: HB-XPQ
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On May 24, 2012, about 1545 UTC, an Agusta-Bell 206B Swiss registration HB-XPQ, owned and operated by Heliswiss, was destroyed when it collided with a cable and crashed in a mountain forest, near Eggschwand, Switzerland. A post-impact fire ensued. The two pilots and one passenger on board were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The foreign, non-scheduled local training flight departed Bern, Switzerland at an undetermined time.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of Switzerland. Any further information regarding the investigation can be obtained from the Swiss Accident Investigation Board at:
Swiss Accident Investigation Board
Aviation Division
Aeropole 1, Route de Morens, 1530 Payerne
Switzerland
Telephone: +41 26 662 33 33
Facsimile: +41 26 662 33 01
E-mail: info@sust.admin.chIndex for May2012 | Index of months