NTSB Identification: CEN13WA146
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2012 in Ruthi, Switzerland
Aircraft: BELL UH1H, registration:
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 20, 2012, at 1523 UTC, a Bell UH-1H, Swiss registration HB-RXC, owned and operated by a private individual, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Ruthi, Switzerland, following an engine malfunction. The pilot and two passengers on board were not injured. A third passenger received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The foreign, non-scheduled cross-country flight departed Buchs, Switzerland, and was en route to St-Gallen-Altenrhein, Switzerland.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months