NTSB Identification: WPR13LA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 31, 2012 in Las Vegas, NV
Aircraft: Kaufmann Vans RV-10, registration: N104BK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 31, 2012, at 1230 Pacific standard time, an experimental Kaufmann Vans RV-10, N104BK, experienced a loss of elevator control on short final, and the airplane subsequently landed hard on runway 30L at the North Las Vegas Airport (VGT), Las Vegas, Nevada. The pilot/owner/builder operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal cross-country flight. The pilot and one passenger were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The flight departed from the Reno/Tahoe International Airport (RNO), Reno, Nevada, about 1030, with an intended destination of VGT. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, and no flight plan had been filed; however, the pilot was using flight following.
According to the pilot, he was currently in Phase II of his operating limitations; the airplane had approximately 48 hours total time. The pilot reported that on short final, he lost elevator control, but still had aileron control. The pilot was unable to flare the airplane for landing. The airplane landed hard, bounced once back into the air, and then came back down on its nose.
Inspection of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the attachment bolt for the elevator assembly was missing. The incident was upgraded to an accident on January 7, 2013, following the discovery of structural damage to the firewall.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months