NTSB Identification: ERA13LA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2013 in Winder, GA
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N3898T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On January 12, 2013, about 1500 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28R-180, N3898T, operated by Flight School of Gwinnett Inc., was substantially damaged during a forced landing to a bog, following a total loss of engine power during approach to Barrow County Airport (WDR), Winder, Georgia. The flight instructor, private pilot and a passenger were not injured. The instructional flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the flight that originated from Gwinnett County Airport (LZU), Lawrenceville, Georgia, about 1430.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2013 | Index of months