NTSB Identification: CEN13LA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 2013 in Elkhart, IN
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8, registration: N707HL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On January 2, 2013, about 1125 eastern standard time, a Luscombe 8F, N707HL, departed off the left side of runway 21 (2,243 feet by 40 feet, asphalt) during landing at Mishawaka Pilots Club Airport (3C1), Elkhart, Indiana. The pilot was demonstrating a wheel landing to the passenger when the airplane bounced, departed the runway, and nosed-over. The airplane received substantial damage. The commercial pilot and pilot-rated passenger were uninjured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the local flight that originated from 3C1.

Index for Jan2013 | Index of months