NTSB Identification: WPR13LA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 05, 2013 in Julian, CA
Aircraft: Jeremiah Jackson Vans RV-10, registration: N262NJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On January 5, 2013, about 1240 Pacific standard time, an experimental Jeremiah Jackson Vans RV-10, N262NJ, made an off field forced landing near Julian, California. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot sustained minor injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The local personal flight departed Ramona, California, about 1040. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot reported that he was in phase one flight testing; the airplane and engine had a total time of 6 hours. He was about 2 hours into his flight when he observed the oil pressure go down rapidly. He headed toward his home airport, but the engine lost all oil pressure. He landed on a dirt road on top of a ridge, but encountered high vegetation. The rough road conditions resulted in the main landing gear separating from the airframe, and both wings sustained substantial damage.Index for Jan2013 | Index of months