NTSB Identification: CEN13CA125
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, December 27, 2012 in Middle Bass Island, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N428S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane touched down short of the runway threshold during landing. When the airplane's landing gear contacted the edge of the paved runway, the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right main wing spar. The pilot noted that 1- to 2-foot tall snow piles were at the approach end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not attain the proper touchdown point during landing, which resulted in impact with the edge of the runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months