NTSB Identification: WPR13LA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 2013 in North Las Vegas, NV
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-602P, registration: N3AG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On January 2, 2013, about 1615 Pacific standard time, a Piper PA-60-602P, N3AG, veered off the runway during landing at North Las Vegas, Nevada. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot receiving instruction and the certified flight instructor (CFI) were not injured; the airplane sustained substantial damage from a post-crash fire. The local instructional flight departed North Las Vegas at an undetermined time. Visual meteorological (VMC) conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot was practicing simulated single-engine landings with the CFI on board. During landing, a main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway into the infield. The pilot and CFI egressed, and then the airplane caught fire.Index for Jan2013 | Index of months