NTSB Identification: WPR13LA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 31, 2012 in Chandler, AZ
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N9507X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 31, 2012, about 1045 mountain standard time, a Cessna 210A, N9507X, experienced a loss of engine power on takeoff from runway 22R and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field near the Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD), Chandler, Arizona. The pilot was operating the privately-owned borrowed airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The private pilot and three passengers were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight, and no flight plan had been filed.
According to airport operations, the airplane had performed three touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the fourth takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The airplane came to rest about 1/4 mile from the departure end of runway 22R.
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector responded to the accident and reported that fuel was evident in the airplane, and there were no obvious mechanical problems identified. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that right after takeoff, the engine quite; “it did not sputter or cough, it just quit.”
The airplane was recovered to a secure storage facility for further inspection.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months