NTSB Identification: CEN13CA117
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. operation of AMERICAN EAGLE AIRLINES INC)
Accident occurred Friday, December 28, 2012 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-145LR, registration: N619AE
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the flight attendant stood up from her jumpseat to begin beverage service. She slipped in the main cabin door floor area and injured her left arm. The flight attendant was unable to perform her crew duties; however, an airline pilot, who was a passenger on the flight, assisted in maintaining cabin safety. The flight attendant reported that there was deicing fluid on the floor, which made the surface slippery. Deice fluid was present on the ramp areas surrounding the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The presence of deice fluid on the floor, which resulted in a slip hazard and an injury to the flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months