NTSB Identification: CEN13LA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 31, 2012 in Mc Allen, TX
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8053P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 31, 2012, about 0940 central standard time, a Piper PA-24-250, N8053P, impacted terrain short of runway 31 at Mc Allen Miller International Airport (KMFE), Mc Allen, Texas. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was not injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan had been filed. The local flight originated from KMFE approximately 0935, and was destined for Weslaco, Texas (5T6).

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months