NTSB Identification: CEN13LA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 24, 2012 in San Antonio, TX
Aircraft: Seguine Swift II, registration: N84NS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 24, 2012, about 1015 central standard time, a Swift II, N84NS, impacted terrain following a loss of control after takeoff from Twin-Oaks Airport (T94), San Antonio, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that was originating at the time of the accident.

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months