NTSB Identification: WPR13FA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 29, 2012 in Lakeside, CA
Aircraft: MCKENZIE GREG LANCAIR IV-P TURBINE, registration: N5M
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 29, 2012, at about 1014 Pacific standard time, a McKenzie, Lancair IV-P turbine, N5M, was substantially damaged following impact with terrain near Lakeside, California. The private pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight, which had originated from Montgomery Field, San Diego, California, approximately 9 minutes before the accident. A flight plan had not been filed.
The pilot was receiving flight following from an air traffic controller for his flight to Phoenix Deer Valley Airport, Phoenix, Arizona. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane coming out of the clouds rotating until it impacted the ground. There was no postimpact fire.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months