NTSB Identification: ENG13RA009
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air Berlin
Incident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2012 in Phuket, Thailand
Aircraft: AIRBUS A330, registration: D-ABXA
Injuries: 257 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 20, 2012, at about 1341 UTC, an Air Berlin Airbus Industrie A330-200 airplane, registered in Germany as D-ABXA, experienced a failure of the left engine, a Pratt & Whitney PW4168, shortly after takeoff from Phuket, Thailand. After the engine failed, the airplane also experienced a hydraulic failure. The airplane returned to Phuket for an overweight landing. There were no injuries to 10 flight crewmembers and 247 passengers on board. The airplane had just departed Phuket for Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months