NTSB Identification: CEN13TA113
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Friday, December 21, 2012 in Oklahoma City, OK
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N753CC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.

On December 21, 2012, about 1000 central standard time, a Cessna 550 Citation airplane, N753CC, impacted terrain while on approach to runway 17L at the Will Rogers World Airport (OKC), near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The pilot was uninjured and the co-pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial wing and fuselage damage. The airplane was registered to and operated by the United States Customs Service under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a public use flight. Day visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed for the flight. The local flight originated from OKC about 0920.

At 0952, the recorded weather at OKC was: Wind 190 degrees at 7 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky condition scattered clouds 25,000 feet; temperature 4 degrees C; dew point -8 degrees C; altimeter 30.36 inches of mercury.

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months