NTSB Identification: ERA13LA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2012 in Indian Trail, NC
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N50757
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 20, 2012, about 1530 eastern standard time, a Cessna 150J, N50757, was substantially damaged following a runway overrun at Goose Creek Airport (28A), Indian Trail, North Carolina. The commercial pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Bamert Aviation LLC under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed from 28A at 1400.
According to the pilot, he was demonstrating flight maneuvers to a passenger. He approached the airport for a full stop landing. While in the downwind, he set the flaps. However, he was unable to determine their position since there was no flap position indicator. He looked out the window and estimated that the flaps were at 8-degrees down. He continued his approach at 60 knots and realized that he was fast and high on short final. When the airplane crossed over the runway numbers, he reduced power but the airplane went into ground effect and was unable to land. The airplane touched down approximately 300-400 feet from the end of the runway. He applied the brakes and was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane overran the runway, went down an embankment and collided with trees.
A post-accident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left and right wings had received substantial damage.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months