NTSB Identification: ERA13LA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 19, 2012 in Sarasota, FL
Aircraft: WRAGG GEORGE SKYBOLT, registration: N328GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 19, 2012, about 1420 eastern standard time, an experimental amateur-built Skybolt, N328GW, was substantially damaged following a forced landing into the Gulf of Mexico near Sarasota, Florida. The certificated private pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight, which was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight departed Venice Municipal Airport (VNC), Venice, Florida, about 1350.

According to the pilot, he performed a preflight inspection, departed the airport, and flew north over the Gulf of Mexico. He flew the airplane for about thirty minutes and had just turned around in order to fly back to VNC when the engine began to surge. He unsuccessfully attempted to restore the engine to full power and turned the airplane toward the beach in order to perform a forced landing. The engine lost total power, the airplane descended, and impacted the water. The pilot egressed and swam to shore.

The airplane subsequently sank just off shore and was later recovered. According to photographs, the left bottom wing was substantially damaged. The engine was retained for examination at a later date.

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months