NTSB Identification: ERA13CA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2012 in Lynchburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: LIBERTY AEROSPACE INCORPORATED XL-2, registration: N208AU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was returning from a solo cross-country flight, and, just before touchdown, she flared the airplane too high above the runway, and the airplane touched down hard. The student pilot applied full power to attempt a go-around; however, the airplane bounced, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded down the runway eventually coming to rest. Postaccident examination revealed a large hole in the cockpit floor, located just aft of the left seat rudder pedals. The student pilot reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months