NTSB Identification: ERA13LA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 18, 2012 in Calhoun, GA
Aircraft: RUSSOM ROY G HUMMEL H5, registration: N156FH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 18, 2012, about 1400 eastern standard time, an experimental amateur-built Hummel H5, N156FH, was substantially damaged when it impacted trees and terrain shortly after taking off from Tom B. David Field (CZL), Calhoun, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed for the local personal flight which was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to a responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, witnesses reported that the airplane took off from runway 17 with engine sounds, ground roll and departure all "normal." Then, about 300 feet above ground level, the airplane began a slow roll to the right, reaching about 90 degrees angle of bank and 60 degrees nose-down when it descended into trees heading about 300 degrees magnetic.
The airplane's initial impact point was in a tree, about 50 feet above the ground, in the vicinity of 34 degrees, 27.03 minutes north latitude, 084 degrees, 55.83 minutes west longitude. The wreckage path angle of decent was about 60 degrees, heading approximately 290 degrees.
The engine and firewall sustained heat damage, and most of the center section aft of the fire wall was consumed by fire. The right wing exhibited compressions consistent with an initial right-wing-down impact, and the wooden propeller was broken near the hub flange.
The wreckage was subsequently moved to a hangar for further examination. Throttle and mixture were at full power positions and the carburetor heat control was found in the full cold position. Flight control continuity was confirmed, but with numerous flight control surfaces separated from the cockpit controls, consistent with impact overload.
The FAA inspector also noted that the airplane had accumulated 3.8 hours of total flight time as part of its initial Phase I operating limitations for an amateur-built aircraft.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months