NTSB Identification: CEN13IA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, December 14, 2012 in Williston, ND
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA227-AC, registration: N3108B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On December 14, 2012, at 0918 central standard time, a Swearingen SA227-AC, N3108B, operated by Encore Air Cargo, was involved in a runway incursion with a snowplow at the Sloulin International Airport (ISN), Williston, North Dakota. The pilot was not injured and the airplane was not damaged. At the time of the incident, the airplane was being repositioned and was operated under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the incident with an intended destinations of Foss Airport (FSD), Sioux Falls, South Dakota.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months