NTSB Identification: ERA13CA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 2012 in Newport News, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA28R, registration: N3915T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he positioned his feet on the toe brake pedals during engine start. After starting, the engine accelerated to a higher rpm than the pilot expected, and the airplane began to roll forward. The pilot pressed down with his feet, but the airplane continued to roll. After reducing the throttle to idle, the pilot attempted to steer the airplane with the rudder pedals, but they were fixed and would not move. As the airplane neared a hangar, the pilot shut down the engine with the fuel mixture control and turned the magneto switch off. The airplane then impacted the hangar, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies with the rudder pedal or toe brake systems. In a postaccident statement, the pilot offered that, rather than placing his feet on the brake pedals, he inadvertently pressed on the torque tube assembly, which is part of the airframe structure located above the toe brake pedals.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to properly monitor the flight controls (toe brake pedals) during engine start. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months