NTSB Identification: ERA13CA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2012 in Hot Springs, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-5, registration: N5813L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane experienced light turbulence during the final approach to runway 7, and the wind sock indicated a direct crosswind from the right. The airplane touched down on the runway, bounced, and the pilot added engine power. As the power increased, the pitch of the airplane increased, and the pilot attempted to level the airplane. The stall warning horn sounded, the right wing of the airplane lifted, and the airplane turned about 45 degrees off the runway centerline. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground near a taxiway off the left side of the runway, and struck several trees before coming to rest, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 140 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while attempting to land in crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months