NTSB Identification: CEN13CA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 15, 2012 in Bellview, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735BV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before setting up for a visual approach to practice touch-and-go landings, the pilot overflew the airport, checked the windsock, and verified the wind was from the south at 10 knots. Given the wind conditions, the pilot entered the traffic pattern for a landing on runway 15. During the first approach, the pilot determined the airplane was too high, and he executed a go-around. The pilot stayed in the traffic pattern for a second approach to the runway. After touchdown on the runway, the pilot realized the airplaneās ground speed was higher than normal, and he proceeded to apply the brakes. Unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway, the pilot steered to the right to avoid a guardrail and ran off the runway into a field. The nose landing gear impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Two pilot-rated witnesses observed the landing and noted that the wind reversed direction while the pilot was on the second approach and landing attempt. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a sudden wind shift during the approach and landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months