NTSB Identification: WPR13LA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 14, 2012 in Dell, MT
Aircraft: POWERCHUTE Airwolf 912ULS, registration: N480QP
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 14, 2012, about 1030 mountain standard time, an experimental Powerchute Airwolf 912ULS powered parachute, N480QP, was substantially damaged following impact with terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude near Dell, Montana. The pilot received minor injuries, while the passenger was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight, which was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, and no flight plan was filed. The local flight departed from a private pasture near Dell about 0900.
In a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot reported that while maneuvering at a low altitude he experienced a downdraft, which resulted in the aircraft colliding with a bush, and subsequently impacting the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operations.
At 1053, the automated weather reporting facility at the Dillon Airport (DLN), Dillon, Montana, which was located about 38 nautical miles northeast of the accident site, reported wind 240 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 miles, temperature -3 degrees Celsius (C), dew point -7 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 29.64 inches of mercury.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months