NTSB Identification: ERA13CA086
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2012 in Murfreesboro, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N54500
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that during the practice soft field takeoff, he pulled the yoke back and applied full power. The airplane veered left and skidded off the runway where the propeller struck a concrete culvert. The skid continued across the grass and the airplane came to rest in a drainage area. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wings, firewall, and fuselage. The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months