NTSB Identification: CEN13LA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 07, 2012 in Arcola, TX
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N172BJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 7, 2012, about 1457 central standard time, a Cessna 172M, N172BJ, experienced a total loss of engine power after takeoff from Houston Southwest Airport (AXH), Arcola, Texas. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over and impacted terrain during the landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The flight instructor and an a private pilot were uninjured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Dutch Wings LLC (dba Dutch Wings Flight School) under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight that was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months