NTSB Identification: ERA13LA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 13, 2012 in Mayland, TN
Aircraft: ROTORWAY DB-1, registration: N828X
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 13, 2012, about 1530 central standard time, an experimental amateur-built Rotorway DB-1 helicopter, N828X, operated by a private individual, was substantially damaged when it impacted the ground following a loss of control while hover-taxiing at Carey Airport (TN56), Mayland, Tennessee. The private pilot received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months