NTSB Identification: CEN13LA103
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2012 in Dekalb, IL
Aircraft: Auman JL T-51, registration: N512JA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 11, 2012, about 1545 central standard time, an Auman JL T-51, N512JA, experimental amateur-built airplane experienced a total loss of engine power after takeoff from De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport (DKB), De Kalb, Illinois. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The airplane nosed over and impacted terrain during the landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer. The airline transport pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the flight that was originating at the time of the accident.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months