NTSB Identification: CEN13LA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 08, 2012 in Moody, TX
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28C, registration: N280JM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 8, 2012, about 1530 central standard time, a North American T-28C, single engine airplane, N280JM, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power near Moody, Texas. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual. The pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had been not filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. About 1400 the airplane had departed from Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional Airport (TPL), Temple, Texas, for the local flight.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months