NTSB Identification: WPR13CA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 11, 2012 in Rawlins, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/2013
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N4073Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting a high density altitude takeoff in the single-engine helicopter in gusting wind conditions. He reported that while accelerating to best rate of climb speed, the main rotor low rpm horn sounded at 97 percent, and he unsuccessfully attempted to increase the main rotor rpm back to 102 percent. The pilot aborted the takeoff and sought a landing site near the departure end of the runway; the helicopter subsequently touched down at a high rate of descent in a gravel parking lot adjacent to the airport and rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom assembly and main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that the helicopter takeoff weight was 66 pounds below gross takeoff weight. He also reported that the accident could have been prevented by shipping all personal items not required for flight to the next low altitude airport along his route of flight. A successful takeoff should have been possible at the reported takeoff weight. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm during takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months