NTSB Identification: ERA13LA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 09, 2012 in Brandon, MS
Aircraft: MERRITT LESLIE R KELLY D, registration: N5172S
Injuries: 2 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On December 9, 2012, about 1615 central standard time, a Merritt Kelly D, N5172S, was substantially damaged following a forced landing near Brandon, Mississippi. The commercial pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The experimental, amateur-built airplane was operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The local flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The pilot reported that, shortly after liftoff, the engine lost power. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. The airplane collided with trees in a marshy area. First responders noted a smell of fuel at the accident site.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The inspector confirmed substantial damage to the airframe. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the controls to the cockpit. The fuel tank was breached, and contained a residual amount of light blue-colored fuel. Some small flakes were observed inside the tank, consistent in appearance with tank sealant. The fuel selector valve was in the open position and no restrictions were observed. The gascolator was opened and was full of fuel. A small amount of debris was found in the bottom of the gascolator bowl. The carburetor inlet screen was free of contaminants.

Further examination of the engine revealed that internal continuity was confirmed and compression was observed on all cylinders. The engine oil quantity was "full." Left magneto drive continuity was confirmed. The top spark plugs were removed and the electrodes were clean with a light gray color. Fuel was observed on the ground around the aircraft.

Index for Dec2012 | Index of months