NTSB Identification: CEN13LA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 05, 2012 in Gurdon, AR
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N9493V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 5, 2012, about 1200 central standard time, a Mooney model M20E airplane, N9493V, was substantially damaged when it collided with terrain during a forced landing near Gurdon, Arkansas. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 without a flight plan. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight that departed from Austin Grider Field Airport (KPBF), Pine Bluff, Arkansas, about 1130, and was destined for Gurdon Lowe Field Airport (5M8), Gurdon, Arkansas.
The pilot reported that the accident occurred during a repositioning flight after the airplane had undergone avionic maintenance. He stated that the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power about 30 minutes into the flight. He stated that he was flying fairly low to the ground when the loss of engine power occurred, and as such, he was unable to troubleshoot the lack of engine power before having to shift his focus to identifying a suitable landing area. He noted that he did not turn-on the electric fuel pump during his brief attempt to restart the engine. He reported that a forced landing was made to a nearby gravel road. He stated that during landing roll one of the airplaneās wings contacted a bush situated alongside the road, which caused the airplane to depart the roadway and descend into an adjacent ditch. The fuselage and wings were damaged during the accident sequence.
Index for Dec2012 | Index of months