NTSB Identification: CEN13CA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, December 06, 2012 in Eden Prairie, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: CIRRUS SR22, registration: N8161M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the pilot attempted to start the engine, the starter motor turned, but the starter did not engage. The pilot said he turned off the battery master switch, exited the airplane, and walked around to the front of the airplane. He reached through the door and thought the ignition key was off. He pushed the propeller down through one compression stroke. The engine immediately started. The pilot jumped on the left wing, but fell off. The airplane traveled across the ramp and struck a ditch between runways 28R and 28L, breaking off the nose gear and buckling the firewall. Postaccident examination disclosed the ignition switch functioned normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure the airplane was secured prior to attempting an engine start by handpropping. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months