NTSB Identification: CEN13LA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 05, 2012 in Bolivar, MO
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N8775K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 5, 2012, at 1430 central standard time, a Stinson 108, N8775K, was substantially damaged when it made a forced landing to a field after a loss of engine power near Bolivar, Missouri. The private pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months