NTSB Identification: CEN13CA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 2012 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737TY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that windy conditions existed during the flight, but the wind was not a crosswind during landing. He said that the airplane touched down hard on the nosewheel, bounced, and then settled onto the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nosewheel landing gear and propeller were bent, and the firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate flare, which resulted in a hard nosewheel landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months