NTSB Identification: ERA13CA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 03, 2012 in Knoxville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: BEECH F90, registration: N44PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the conclusion of an evaluation flight, the left seat pilot taxied the airplane to the hangar area under the direction of the right seat pilot. After reaching the hangar area, the left seat pilot initiated a 180-degree turn in order to better position the airplane for postflight ground handling. During the turn, the right side of the horizontal stabilizer struck one of the hangar’s support beams, resulting in substantial damage to the horizontal and vertical stabilizers, as well as the empennage. Following the accident, the operator instituted a new policy, which stated that an external spotter should be used when maneuvering in the vicinity of obstacles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots’ decision to maneuver the airplane in close proximity to a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months