NTSB Identification: ERA13LA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 2012 in Collegedale, TN
Aircraft: CASSUTT SPORT RACER, registration: N9CA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On December 2, 2012, at an unknown time, an experimental amateur-built Cassutt Sport Racer, N9CA, was substantially damaged during impact with trees and terrain about one mile north of Collegedale Municipal Airport (FGU), Collegedale, Tennessee. The certificated private pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local flight, which departed FGU around 1600. The personal flight was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to an employee at FGU, he observed the airplane depart normally from runway 21. When the employee left the airport at 1730, the accident airplane had not returned. The wreckage was discovered by local authorities on December 4, 2012.
The airplane came to rest inverted among trees approximately one-quarter mile north of the FGU runway 21 threshold. Both wings remained attached to the fuselage, and the right wing exhibited damage consistent with impact with trees. The empennage was intact and displayed crush damage, and the vertical stabilizer, rudder, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator remained attached to the empennage. The wreckage was removed from the accident site and further examination was scheduled for a later date.
The 1553 weather observation at Lovell Field Airport (CHA), located about nine miles west of the accident site, included winds from 170 degrees at 9 knots, 10 miles visibility, broken clouds at 5,500 feet and 25,000 feet, temperature 21 degrees C, dew point 9 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.23 inches of mercury.Index for Dec2012 | Index of months