NTSB Identification: ERA13CA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 2012 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N2196W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was an orientation for two potential student pilots. The pilot said that he completed a visual inspection of the fuel tanks and that he estimated that the fuel tanks contained 10 gallons of fuel, which he determined, would have been adequate for the flight. The pilot completed two traffic patterns, and as he climbed the airplane to the downwind leg of the third pattern, the engine lost power and "surged" during the subsequent forced landing. The pilot requested an emergency landing to runway 13 but amended his request to runway 8 because the airplane was "too high." He subsequently determined the airplane was "too low" for runway 8, and the airplane touched down hard on a taxiway and skidded to a stop in the grass infield. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the cabin floor structure. Examination revealed that the airplane contained no fuel, and the pilot reported that he had exhausted his fuel supply.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months