NTSB Identification: CEN13CA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 02, 2012 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: MOONEY AIRPLANE CO INC M20TN, registration: N562BG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced twice during landing. The pilot said that after the second bounce, he added full throttle for a go-around and that the airplane began to drift to the left side of the runway centerline. Just as the airplane began to climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear and flaps, and the nose of the airplane immediately pitched up. The right wingtip struck the runway surface, and the airplane veered sharply to the right and impacted terrain on the right side of the runway. The impact resulted in the collapse of the landing gear and substantial damage to the engine mount, firewall, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure and that he just failed to maintain control of the airplane during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain airplane control during the go-around maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months