NTSB Identification: WPR13FA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 25, 2012 in Aurora, UT
Aircraft: PIPER PA28, registration: N8314E
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 25, 2012, about 1300 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-28-181 airplane, N8314E, was substantially damaged following impact with remote mountainous terrain while maneuvering about 9 nautical miles west-northwest of Aurora, Utah. The certified private pilot and 2 passengers sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight, which was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight departed Fillmore Municipal Airport (FOM), Fillmore, Utah, about 1245, with the Gillette-Campbell County Airport (GCC), Gillette, Wyoming, as its destination.
According to the fuel records provided by the city of Fillmore, Utah, the airplane was refueled at the FOM self-serve fuel facility on the day of the accident at 1233 with 26.87 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. There were no witnesses at FOM on the day of the accident who observed the airplane refuel or depart. When the flight failed to arrive at GCC, concerned family members contacted the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) for assistance in locating the airplane. An Alert Notification (ALNOT) was issued by the FAA at 1148 on November 26, 2012. The airplane was subsequently located by a Utah State Department of Public Safety helicopter pilot on December 2, 2012, about 0800. The location of the accident site was in remote mountainous terrain, about 11.2 nautical miles east of FOM, the departure airport.
On December 2, 2012, the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge (IIC), accompanied by representatives from the FAA, Piper Aircraft and Lycoming Motors, were escorted to the accident site by members of the Sevier County Sheriff’s Department using all terrain vehicles. A survey of the wreckage revealed that it had topped several trees about 50 feet tall on a measured magnetic heading of 140 degrees and had come to rest upright on a measured magnetic heading of 330 degrees. The main wreckage was located at coordinates 38 degrees 57.244 minutes north latitude and 112 degrees 07.466 west longitude, at an elevation of 8,992 feet mean sea level. The cabin and cockpit areas were both consumed by fire. It was determined that after examining the wreckage, all components necessary for flight were accounted for at the accident site.
At 1259, the FOM weather reporting facility, which was located about 11 miles west of the accident site, reported wind 290 degrees at 4 knots, visibility unlimited, temperature 12 degrees Celsius (C), dew point -3 degrees C, and an altimeter setting of 30.02 inches of mercury.
The airplane was recovered to a secured storage facility in Phoenix, Arizona, for further examination.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months