NTSB Identification: CEN13FA082
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 01, 2012 in Correctionville, IA
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N1566Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On December 1, 2012, about 1950 central standard time, a Beech P35, N1566Z, collided with trees and terrain while maneuvering near a private airstrip near Correctionville, Iowa. The pilot was seriously injured and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Night, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan had been filed. The local flight originated from Grand Island, Nebraska, at an undetermined time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2012 | Index of months