NTSB Identification: CEN13LA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 2012 in Blair, NE
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N720RC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 29, 20121, about 1715 central standard time, an Ercoupe 415-C (converted to a -D), N720RC, collided with power lines while on landing approach to the Blair Municipal Airport (KBTE), Blair, Nebraska. The pilot, the sole occupant on board, was fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from Schribner State Airport (KSCB), Hooper, Nebraska, at an undetermined time.

Preliminary information indicates the 92-year old pilot was issued a special issuance 3rd class airman medical certificate (limited) on June 28, 2011, valid for 12 calendar months. Autopsy and toxicology protocols are pending.

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months