NTSB Identification: CEN13FA080
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, November 29, 2012 in Bryans Corner, OK
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N1324G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 29, 2012, about 1858 central standard time, a Cessna 208B airplane, N1324G, was substantially damaged during an off-airport landing near Bryans Corner, Oklahoma, following a loss of engine power while departing from Guymon Municipal Airport (KGUY), Guymon, Oklahoma. The airline transport pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The airplane was registered to the Aero Leasing Corporation and operated by Martinaire Aviation LLC, under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 while on an instrument flight plan. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cargo flight, which had an intended destination of West Woodward Airport (KWWR), Woodward, Oklahoma.
While climbing through approximately 7,000 feet above mean sea level (MSL), the pilot reported that a loud bang occurred, followed by the propeller spooling down towards feather and stopping. The pilot attempted an unsuccessful air-start and an unsuccessful electric start. While trying to land on a two lane highway, the airplane hit a power line. The airplane subsequently suffered a hard landing, exited the highway on the left side, struck a power pole with the left wing tip and came to a stop within 50 feet of the north side of the highway.
The closest weather observing station at KGUY, about 26 miles west of the accident site, reported the following weather conditions at 1853: wind 110 degrees at 4 knots, visibility 10 miles, clear skies, temperature 15 degrees Celsius, dew point minus seven degrees Celsius, altimeter setting 29.98 inches of mercury. Moonset time was 1752.
An on-scene investigation was completed by representatives with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB), Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Cessna Aircraft Company, Pratt & Whitney Canada, and the operator Martinaire Aviation LLC. The engine examination revealed mechanical and thermal damage to the turbine section of the engine. The engine will be transported to the Pratt & Whitney Canada facilities in Montréal where it will be dis-assembled and examined.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months