NTSB Identification: WPR13LA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2012 in Phoenix, AZ
Aircraft: PIPER PA30, registration: N8747Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 24, 2012, about 0823 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-30 airplane, N8747Y, sustained substantial damage following a landing gear collapse during rollout at the Deer Valley Airport (DVT), Phoenix, Arizona. The certified airline transport pilot and two passengers were not injured. The personal cross-country flight was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed. The flight, which was destined for the Sedona Airport (SEZ), Sedona, Arizona, departed DVT about 0800.
In a statement provided to the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that immediately after takeoff he experienced a complete electrical failure. The pilot stated that he went through the emergency landing gear extension procedure, then phoned 1-800WXBRIEF to advise them of the electrical failure and that he would like to return and land at DVT. The pilot further stated that he subsequently received a light gun signal from the DVT control tower, which authorized him to land. The pilot revealed that after touching down on Runway 7L and beginning his rollout, the airplaneās nose landing gear slowly collapsed, followed by the collapse of both main landing gear. A post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the undercarriage of the airplane.
The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months