NTSB Identification: ERA13LA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 28, 2012 in Merritt Island, FL
Aircraft: LAWSON J/BOWIE R/SMITH M CA-8, registration: N155JD
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 28, 2012, about 1435 eastern standard time, an experimental amateur-built Comp Air 8 (CA-8), N155JD, operated by a commercial pilot, was substantially damaged while landing at the Merritt Island Airport (COI), Merritt Island, Florida. The certificated commercial pilot sustained serious injuries and a passenger sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight that was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the airplane was owned by the pilot, who was flying from Raleigh, North Carolina to COI to show the airplane to a prospective buyer. The pilot reported that the airplane's flight controls became "extremely heavy and unresponsive" while on approach to COI. He subsequently performed a go-around; however, during a second landing attempt the airplane flipped-over after contacting the runway. The airplane's left wing, propeller, and empennage separated during the impact sequence.
The airplane's flight controls were electrically actuated. The airplane was recovered from the accident site for examination to be conducted at a later date.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months