NTSB Identification: WPR13IA059
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Incident occurred Thursday, November 15, 2012 in Riverton, WY
Aircraft: BELL 407, registration: N7160V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On November 15, 2012, about 0700 mountain standard time, a Bell 407 helicopter, N7160V, sustained minor damage when it struck high tension power lines during cruise flight near Riverton, Wyoming. The helicopter was registered and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. The airline transport pilot and two medical crew members were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules fight plan was filed for the flight. The flight originated from the Wyoming Medical Center Heliport (WY57) Casper, Wyoming at 0633 with a planned destination of Riverton Regional Airport (RIW) Riverton, Wyoming.
The helicopter medical crew members reported that they were returning to their home base after transporting a patient. One medical crew member reported that the ambient lighting conditions were good and no night vision goggles were in use. The medical crew member seated in the front left seat observed the wires but did not have sufficient time to warn the pilot prior to impact. The pilot reported that he did not observe the wires until after the initial impact and was able to land the helicopter off airport without incident.
Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the main rotor blades, tail rotor and swashplate sustained damage. The damaged parts are being sent to the manufacturer for further analysis.Index for Nov2012 | Index of months