NTSB Identification: CEN13CA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 24, 2012 in Grain Valley, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES INC PITTS S-2S, registration: N15PU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he applied aft control stick to "pin the tail" on the runway. The airplane bounced off the runway surface, veered to the right, and the pilot attempted to abort the landing. During the aborted landing attempt, the left wing struck the terrain. Subsequently, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded back onto the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left lower wing and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare, which led to a bounced landing and subsequent loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months