NTSB Identification: CEN13LA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 27, 2012 in Lansing, MI
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1912Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On November 27, 2012, about 1904 eastern standard time, a Cessna 177RG airplane, N1912Q, impacted terrain following a loss of engine power on takeoff from runway 28L at the Capital Region International Airport (LAN), near Lansing, Michigan. The pilot and two passengers were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial empennage damage. The airplane was registered and was operated by Partners For Neighborhood Group, Inc. under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Night visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed for the flight, which did not operate on a VFR flight plan. The flight was originating from LAN at the time of the accident flight and was destined for the Chicago Executive Airport, near Wheeling, Illinois.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2012 | Index of months