NTSB Identification: ERA13CA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 23, 2012 in King George, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: RADLEY VINCENT QUICKSILVER SPORT 2S, registration: N79VR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was taxiing the light sport airplane on his private property, and when he added power as he taxied up a hill, the airplane was hit by a gust of wind. The airplane then turned left, traveled down an embankment and struck a tree, resulting in serious injuries to the pilot. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. About the time of the accident, wind velocity was recorded at an airport approximately 10 miles away at 4 knots. A photograph of the accident site that was taken about 1/2 hour after the accident showed a large body of water in the background with small surface ripples and intermittent calm areas, indicative of wind speeds up to about 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2012 | Index of months